The Fishers High School Band Program is a comprehensive music program that has grown to involve over 300 students every year. The fledgling music program began in 2006 with the opening of Fishers High School, the second of two high schools in the Hamilton Southeastern School district in Fishers, Indiana. The band program provides students with a rich array of musical instruction and mentoring, through both classroom concert bands and after school activities such as marching band, jazz band, and ensemble performances.

Since its inception, the Fishers High School Band Program has grown quickly and has subsequently enjoyed great successes including superior solo and ensemble competition ratings. The program’s percussionists, led by Chad Kohler, won 1st Place in the Concert World category in 2012 and 2014 for the performances at the Indiana Percussion Association competitions. And, members of the band’s drumline were selected to perform with Madonna during her 2012 Super Bowl halftime performance at Lucas Oil Stadium.

In 2012, the marching band launched the Fishers Invitational, which has quickly become a draw for Hoosier high school marching bands looking to hone their competition skills ahead of state competitions.

A new arts facility opened at Fishers High School in the summer of 2015. This new arts building houses a larger band space that includes classroom space, administrative offices and multiple practice rooms.

Students participating in the Fishers band program are encouraged not only to develop their musical talents, but to pursue academic excellence, as well. As a testament to this goal, 70% of Fishers High School band students are involved in Honors, Advanced Placement or International Baccalaureate classes.

Accomplishments

2015

Marching Band
Semi-state Finalist 2016
Philadelphia Thanksgiving Day Parade Participant

Wind Ensemble
2016 ISSMA state finalist

Concert Bands
All gold ratings, 2 band with distinction

Color Guard
IHSCGA – stae finalist in both Open and AA classes

Winter Percussion
IPA – State Finalist Concert World, Concert Open and Movement World class

2014

IPA State Finals: 1st Place – Winter Drumline (World) ; 2nd Place – Winter Drumline (Gold)

IHSCGA State Finals: 13th Place –  Winter Guard

2013

ISSMA: Open Class Regional Gold Rating; Semi-Finalist

2012

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Gold Rating

ISSMA: South Regional – Gold Rating

BOA Regionals: Indianapolis – Class AAAA Division 1

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Reg A Gold Rating

IPA State Finals: Concert World Class (#1) 1st place

IPA State Finals: Concert World Class (#2) 4th place

2011

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Gold Rating

ISSMA: South Regional – Gold Rating

Mid-States: Hamilton Southeastern – Open Class 2nd place (Best percussion)

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Class AA Gold Rating

IPA: State Finals – Movement World Class 3rd place

IPA: State Finals – Movement World Class 4th place

WGO Percussion: Championships – Marching World Class emi-Finalist

ISSMA: Group I Band With Distinction Award

ISSMA: Concert Band – State Finalist

2010

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Gold Rating

ISSMA: South Regional – Gold Rating

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Class AA Gold Rating

IPA: State Finals – Movement World Class 3rd place

IPA: State Finals – Concert Class A 5th place

IPA: State Finals – Concord World Class 1st place

BOA Regionals: Louisville – Finals 9th place; Class AAAA Division 2

2009

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Gold Rating

ISSMA: South Regional – Gold Rating

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Class AA Silver Rating

IPA: State Finals – Movement World Class 3rd place

IPA: State Finals – Concert World Class 1st place

WGI Percussion: Championships – March World Class 14th place

2008

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Gold Rating

ISSMA: South Regional – Gold Rating

Mid-States: Hamilton Southeastern – Open Class 2nd place (Best percussion, Auxiliary)

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Class AA Gold Rating

IPA: State Finals – Movement World Class 3rd place

2007

ISSMA: Group I Band “With Distinction” Award

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Gold Rating

ISSMA: North Regional – Silver Rating

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Class AA Gold Rating

Mid-States: Hamilton Southeastern – Class AAAA 3rd place

IPA: State Finals – Movement A Class 4th place

2006

ISSMA: Lawrence Central District – Silver Rating

IHSCGA: Divisional Finals – Class AA Silver Rating

%d bloggers like this: